The Florida Solar Energy Center Logo
 
 
 
Home > Education > K-12 > EnergyWhiz Olympics > Winners Circle 2014

Winners' Circle for the 2013 EnergyWhiz Olympics

 

2014 Junior Solar Sprint

Best Design
(Green Division)
Photo of first, second and third place medals
EnergyWhiz Olympics 2014 Photos
  1st Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Gulf Coast Middle, Spring Hill
Silent Darkness
  2nd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Martinez Middle, Lutz
BTJ Racing
  3rd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Imagine Charter of North Lauderdale
Fast & Furious
 
Best Design
(Blue Division)
 
  1st Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Brandon Robotics Engineering Academy
Vibot 2
  2nd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
Race Girls
  3rd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
Race Boys
 
Most Innovative
(Green Division)
 
  1st Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Gulf Coast Middle, Spring Hill
Silent Darkness
  2nd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Gulf Coast Middle, Spring Hill
The Emerald Dragons
  3rd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Pine View School, Osprey
The Avenging Lemons
 
Most Innovative
(Blue Division)
 
  1st Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Conway Middle, Orlando
Conway Falcons 1
 
  2nd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Brandon Robotics Engineering Academy
Vibot 2
  3rd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Cocoa Jr/Sr High, Cocoa
MMA Tigers
 
 
Race Results
(Green Division)
 
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot 3
 
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Wadsworth Elementary
Panthers 1
 
  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Wadsworth Elementary
Panthers 2
 
 
Race Results
(Blue Division)
 
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Pine View School
The Potato Famine
 
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Passport Charter
Mechanical Spark
 
  3rd Place Race School:

Vehicle:
Brandon Robotics Engineering Academy
Vibot 1
   

2014 Hydrogen Challenge

  1st Place
School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle
Hydrogen Challengers
  2nd Place
School:
Team:
Milwee Middle
Milwee 1
  3rd Place
School:
Team:
Hidden Oaks Middle
Shark Time
  Precision Award School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
The Sand People, #BACONSWAG
  WOW! Award School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle, Orlando
   

2014 Energy Innovations

  1st Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:

School:
SPURT: Solar Powered Urban Recreational Transport
Gulf Coast Academy
  2nd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Hacedor de Lluvia
Global Prospective
  3rd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Portable Power
Milwee Middle
  1st Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Solar Search & Rescue
Key West High, Key West
  2nd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Power Tool Powerhouse
Island Coast High, Cape Coral
  3rd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Race Boys & Race Girls Solar Go Cart
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
  WOW! Award
Middle Division
Project/Team:

School:
SPURT: Solar Powered Urban Recreational Transport
Gulf Coast Academy
  WOW! Award
High School
Project/Team:
School:
L’il Sunflower Solar Kart
Key West High, Key West
   

2014 Critter Comfort Cottage

  1st Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Doggie Den
Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City
  2nd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Dragon Haven
Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City
  3rd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Safe Swallows
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
  1st Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
The Green Lantern Corps
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
  2nd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Turtle Aquaponics
Key West High, Key West
  3rd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
The Snoopy Crib Crew
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
  WOW! Award
Both Divisions
Project/Team:
School:
The Green Lantern Corps
Edgewood Jr/Sr High, Merritt Island
   

2014 Bright House Solar Energy Cook-off

  Yellow Division
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Ocean Breeze Elementary
Mustachio Mexicans
  Orange Division
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle
Frozen in Summer
  Red Division
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Lyman High
Team Rocketship
  Yellow Division
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Ocean Breeze Elementary
Solar Flares
  Yellow Division
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Lewis Carroll Elementary
Sun Kissed Bakers
  Yellow Division
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Martinez Middle
Soaking Up the Rays
  Yellow Division
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Lewis Carroll Elementary
Sun Kissed Bakers
Blueberry Cupcakes, Pancake Cupcake with Bacon Filling and Maple Frosting, with a side of Scrambled Eggs, Lemon Cupcakes with Strawberries
  Orange Division
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle
Frozen In Summer
  Orange Division
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Girl Scout Troop 30027, Stuart
G.E.M.
  Orange Division
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
The Emerald Garden
  Orange Division
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Lake Nona Middle
Lake Nona Nerds
Tropical Kabob, Pita Bread, Lamb Kabob, Kibbeh, Veggies, Brownie Cupcakes
  Orange Division
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Lake Nona Middle
Frozen In Summer
Apples & Bananas in Cinnamon, Burger Pattie Rapped in Bacon, Shrimp and Chicken Kabobs, Mashed Potatoes, Cupcakes
  Orange Division
3rd Culinary Award (Tie)
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Southwest Middle School
Solar Souffle
Beef Chili, Grilled Zuccini, Home Grown Salad
  Orange Division
3rd Culinary Award (Tie)
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
The Emerald Garden
Corn Chowder
  RedDivision
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Pine Ridge High
The Solar APES
  RedDivision
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
The Raiders of the Lost Kitchen
  RedDivision
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Pine Ridge High
The Solar APES
Chipotle Chicken Tacos, Southwest Kebabs, Smores and Strawberries