The Florida Solar Energy Center Logo
 
 
 
Home > Education > K-12 > EnergyWhiz Olympics > Winners Circle

Winners' Circle for the 2013 EnergyWhiz Olympics

Photos for the award winners can be found here.

2013 Junior Solar Sprint

Best Design
(grades combined award)
  1st Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Brandon Engineering Academy
Vibot 1
  2nd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Hidden Oaks Middle
Solar Surfers
  3rd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Harmony Community School
Shorthorn Strikers
Most Innovative
(grades combined award)
  1st Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Lake Nona Middle
Pride All Stars
  2nd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic
Solar Racers
  3rd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot 3
Race Results - Elementary Division
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Pine View School
The Silver Streak
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Triangle Math & Science
The Mock Five
  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Hidden Oaks Middle
Solar Surfers
Race Results - Middle Division
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot 3
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:

Our Lake of Lourdes Catholic
The Meme Mobile

  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot 2

2013 B.A.T. (Battery Assisted Transport) Mobile Challenge

  1st Place Design School:
Vehicle:

Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Race Girls

  2nd Place Design School:
Vehicle:
Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary
Millennium Panther
  3rd Place Design School:
Vehicle:
Montessori World Academy
The Anaxagoras
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Race Girls
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary
Millennium Panther
  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Salt & Pepper,

2013 Hydrogen Challenge
Videos available here.

  1st Place
Middle Division
School:
Team:
Stewart Middle
The Flying Fish
  2nd Place
Middle Division
School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle
The Kit Kats
  3rd Place
Middle Division
School:
Team:
Gifford Middle
Child’s Play
  Most Accurate
Middle Division
School:
Team:
Gulf Coast Academy
N.E.R.D.S. – New Energy Regeneration Device
  1st Place
High Division
School:
Team:
Dunbar High
Tiger Engineering
  2nd Place
High Division
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/ Sr High
The Domino Theory
  3rd Place
High Division
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Race Girls
  Most Accurate
High Division
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Race Girls

2013 Energy Innovations

  1st Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Sunny Circus Snacks
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
  2nd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Urban Garden
Howard Middle
  3rd Place
Middle Division
Project/Team:
School:
Cooking Device
Hidden Oaks Middle
  1st Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
The Sunfisher
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
  2nd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Suk-A-Poop
Island Coast High
  3rd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Solar Bike
Dunbar High
  WOW! Award
All Divsions
Project/Team:
School:
The Sunfisher
Edgewood Jr/Sr High

2013 Bright House Solar Energy Cook-off

  Elementary Division
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Lewis Carroll Elementary
Seuss Chefs
  Middle Division
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Solar Sorcerers
  High School
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Island Coast High
UV Gators
  Elementary Division
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Lawton Chiles Elementary
May The 4th Be With You
  Elementary Division
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
St. Martha Catholic
Sunny Sisters
  Elementary Division
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Martinez Middle
Team Nemo
  Elementary Division
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Hidden Oaks Middle
Solar Buddies
Pasta Bake Dish, Tortilla Wrap, Blueberry Sunbread, Black Bean Soup, Spiced Cider
  Elementary Division
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Gardendale Elementary
Something’s Fishy
Shrimp Tacos, Cosmic Couscous
  Elementary Division
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Ocean Breeze Elementary
The Solar Flares
Not-So-Spicy Chili, Spicy Chili, Hot Flare Rice, Berry Cobbler, Suntea
  Middle Division
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Milwee Middle
Milwee 1
  Middle Division
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
L.A. Ainger Middle
Spectrum
  Middle Division
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Stewart Middle
The Neon Narwhals
  Middle Division
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Girl Scout Troop 30027
G.E.M.S.
Creamy Potato Soup, Ceasar Salad Bite, Crostini w/steak, Chocolate Dessert, Solar Sweet Tea
  Middle Division
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
L.A. Ainger
The Hobbit House Party
Took Family Ties, BAM Butternut Squash, The Forest of Green Trees, Down to Earth Dessert, Afternoon Apricot Apples, Gandolf's Great Grape Juice
  Middle Division
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Milwee Middle
Milwee 2
Twice Backed Potato, Eye Round Steak, Corn, Pinapple Crumble
  High School
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Solar Tree Café
  High School
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Island Coast High
UV Gators
  High School
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Dunbar High
Tiger Engineering
  High School
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Solar Tree Café
Goat Cheese Crostini, Wilted Spinach Salad w/ Bacon Dressing, Baked Tilapia w/Cocoanut-Cilantro Sauce, Lemon Sorbet, Lavendar Lemonade
  High School
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Pine Ridge High
Solar Apes 1
Jalapeno Poppers & Garlic Shrimp, Rice/Green Beans Almandine, Pecan Encrusted Tilapia, Chocolate Dipped Strawberries
  High School
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
T. DeWitt Taylor
Solar Burst
Shrimp Confetti Tostadas, Roasted Tilapia w/Fire-Roasted Tomatoes and Olives, Baked Pineapple with Vanilla Ice Cream