The Florida Solar Energy Center Logo
 
 
 
Home > Education > K-12 > EnergyWhiz Olympics > Winners Circle

Winners' Circle for the 2011 EnergyWhiz Olympics

Photos for the award winners can be found here.

2012 Junior Solar Sprint

Best Design
(grades combined award)
  1st Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Lewis Carroll
Killer Bees
  2nd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot- Advanced Engineering Club
  3rd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot 1
Most Innovative
(grades combined award)
  1st Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
L.A. Ainger Middle
Cougar Cyclones
  2nd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Knights Elementary
Sol Monster
  3rd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Ocean Breeze Elementary
The Elements
Race Results - Elementary
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Schmidt Elementary
Solar Sailors
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Pine View School
Trolls
  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Martinez
Streamers
Race Results - Middle School
  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Gulf Coast Academy
The Party Rockers
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:

Cornerstone Learning Academy
The Meme Mobile

  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle
Vibot - Advanced Engineering Club

2012 B.A.T. Mobile Challenge

  1st Place Design School:
Vehicle:

McLane Middle School
Car #1

  1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
Car #7
  2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle School
Car #1
  3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Orlando Science Schools
Car #16

2012 Hydrogen Challenge

  1st Place
Middle School
School:
Team:
Lake Nona
Hispanic Swag
  2nd Place
Middle School
School:
Vehicle:
Orlando Science Schools
High Voltage
  1st Place
High School
School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr
Race Girls
  2nd Place
High School
School:
Vehicle:
Baker County
Swagstaff
  3rd Place
High School
School:
Vehicle:
Baker County
Dream Team

2012 Energy Innovations

  1st Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Emergency Amateur Radio Station
Bayside High
  2nd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Disaster Relief
Broach School
  3rd Place
High School
Project/Team:
School:
Sea Sick
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
  1st Place
Middle School
Project/Team:
School:
Old McDonald's Farm
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
  2nd Place
Middle School
Project/Team:
School:
Sol Living
Howard Middle
  3rd Place
Middle School
Project/Team:
School:
Off the Grid
Southwest Middle

2012 Bright House Solar Energy Cook-off

  Elementary
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Ocean Breeze
Dr. Seuss's Solar Chefs
  Middle School
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
L.A. Ainger Middle
The Lorax
  High School
WOW! Award
School:
Team:
Orlando Science School
La Cocina de Amis
  Elementary
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
St. Martha's Catholic
The Green Guys
  Elementary
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Ocean Breeze
Sr. Suess's Solar Chefs
  Elementary
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
St. Martha's Catholic
Solar Supermen
  Elementary
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Girl Scout Troop 327
Sun Scouts
Mini Taste of Tuscany
  Elementary
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Ocean Breeze
Dr. Seuss's Solar Chefs
One Fish, Two Fish, Sunshine Shrimp Dish
  Elementary
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Waterford Elementary
Waterford Wildcats
Chicken Chili & Strawberry Delight
  Middle School
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Lake Nona Middle
Greek Goddesses
  Middle School
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Southwest Middle
Hot Mess
  Middle School
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
Hot Diggity Dog
  Middle School
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Lake Nona Middle
The Greek Goddesses
The God's Forbidden Nectar
  Middle School
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Trinity Prep
Sunny Side Up
Bacon & Cheese Quiche, Homemade Breakfast Sausage, Cornbread, & Chocolate Covered Strawberries
  Middle School
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
L.A. Ainger Middle
The Lorax
Fettuccini Alfredo
  High School
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Einstein Montessori
Pizza Party
  High School
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Pine Ridge High
Solar A.P.E.S.
  High School
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
MOSH BBQ
  High School
1st Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Pine Ridge
Solar A.P.E.S
Mahi tacos, yellow rice, chocolate fondue and shrimp kabobs
  High School
2nd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Edgewood Jr/Sr High
MOSH BBQ
Beef kabobs, fried okra, baked beans, bread pudding and sun tea
  High School
3rd Culinary Award
School:
Team:
Dish(s):
Einstein Montessori
Pizza Party
Veggie pizza and berry dessert pizza